Georgia: PM opens “Tbilisi Silk Road” Forum 2023
The Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili opened the “Tbilisi Silk Road” Forum. The Forum is being held in Tbilisi for the fourth time. The main topic of the Forum this year is connectivity.
“Tbilisi Silk Road Forum” is managed under the patronage of Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
The Forum was founded by PM in 2015. The Road Forum is an event of international importance in which more than 2000 delegates and guests from 60 countries participate this year.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze also addressed the participants of the Forum at the Opera and Ballet Theater.
At the panel discussion of the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum, “Trade for the Future”, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Genadi Arveladze spoke about the liberal course of Georgia’s trade policy and cooperation with partner countries.
According to him, Georgia has significantly improved trade and liberalization with countries.
Genadi Arveladze mentioned, “Over the last decade, there have been several crises globally, including a recession.” After the recession, to achieve economic growth indicators, one of the goals was to break down barriers to further increase production, increase investment, increase stability, and establish good trade relations with various partners.
From this point of view, Georgia fulfils the policy according to which the country should have one of the most liberal policies. Georgia has one of the lowest rates in the global economy. “This is an important characteristic for our partners or importers”.
According to him, for the last 10-15 years, Georgia has been trying to create and develop free trade agreements with different countries in the region. The country has free trade agreements with many countries in the Caucasus, Central Asia, and Turkey, and signing agreements with one of the biggest economies – China, Hong Kong, and the United Kingdom.
At last, he said that Georgia was among the first to start negotiations for free trade agreements with the European Union. The Nation signed such an agreement with one of the countries of the Persian ear.
The Persian Gulf is one of the Nation’s most critical regions; one of the last agreements was signed with the United Arab Emirates.
Further, the minister also spoke about having open and liberal policies and ensuring the Nation’s economic growth.
“By having open and liberal policies, we always strive to ensure economic growth; in this regard, one of the important factors is export. Liberal trade always promotes export growth globally. That’s why we have maintained double-digit growth for the last two years after the Covid-pandemic,”- noted Minister Genadi.