Georgia: Thea Tsulukiani hosts meeting at writers’ house
The Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, ‘Thea Tsulukiani’, visited Writers’ House on a working visit. A working meeting was held at the writers’ house. The meeting was attended by ‘Alexander Grigalashvili’, the head of the Department of Access to Culture of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth, and Director of the Writers’ House Ketu Dumbadze and staff.
The meeting discussed the possibilities of the House of Writers to perfect existing projects, develop new projects, and expand them in various directions.
It also discussed the development-implementation of regional, international, children’s, translation and thematic literary projects under the 2024 budget and possible increase in the Writers’ House budget allocations.
The Minister of Culture expressed readiness for such meetings to be held in the future and supported the writers’ house in implementing new beginnings.
About Thea Tsulukiani
Thea Tsulukiani was born on 21 January 1975. She is a Georgian politician who is currently serving as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia. She previously worked as the Minister of Justice from October 2012 to October 2020.
Tsulukiani most recently worked as the Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Education, Science and Culture.
Before her ministerial roles, she ran as a candidate for the Free Democrats. She was elected Member of Parliament for Nazaladevi, a single-mandate capital constituency, with 72% of the vote. She resigned on 29 September 2020, mainly on 1 October. Since December 2020, she has been a Member of the Parliament of Georgia.
Thea Tsulukiani has ten years of experience as a lawyer at the European Court of human rights in Strasbourg (ECHR), where she served as a member of the Committee for Rules of Court and as a rapporteur on the cases examined by single-judge compositions.