Georgia: Vice PM congratulates banking sector’s representatives
The Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, congratulated the representatives of the banking sector on the professional day. In his speech, he stressed the importance of stability, success and development of the banking sector for the economy and the well-being of the country in general.
The Minister noted, “Banking sector has a leading role in the success of different spheres of the economy.” We see the sector not only growing but also becoming more innovative and competitive globally. “This is an important step towards Georgia being the financial center of the region.”
According to him, economic policy is in full line with the financial and banking sectors: “We are working on the capital market, on new saving systems, mechanisms, working to create new investment instruments to attract more capital to the country to accelerate further the country’s sustainable and innovative development.” “Of course, all this must serve the interests of our people”.
According to Levan Davitashvili, the fact that, despite the pandemic and geopolitical circumstances, Georgia manages to have stable economic growth and we have quite promising forecasts, is the result of successful dialogue and cooperation with the banking sector.
The Minister also stated, “It is very important to have cooperation between the state and the private sector – we have a distinguished relationship with the banking sector, we cooperate very closely with the National Bank, and I think that this dialogue, which the Georgian government, the economic bloc, has with the private sector, is a very important prerequisite to overcoming the outskirts that have been repeatedly said” Oh for the decades.”
Banker’s Day was established on the initiative of the National Bank of Georgia and Banking Association, on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of the establishment of the First Georgian Bank – “Tavadaznauro Bank” and the 163th anniversary of the birth of its founder and first leader Ilia Chavchavadze, which has been celebrated for more than 20 years.