Culture Ministry congratulates Alliance of Museums of Georgia and Palace of Arts
The Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth congratulates the Alliance of Museums of Georgia and the Museum of Palace-Culture History of Arts on the official membership of the “Network of European Museum Organizations” (NEMO – The Network of European Museum Organisations).
One of the largest non-governmental organizations in the country “Alliance of Museums of Georgia“, which unites more than 500 professional museums today, Shalva Amiranashvili State Museum of Art, Palace of Culture Museum of Art of Georgia, Simon Janashia State of Georgia, Ethnographic after Giorgi Chitaia, Joseph Grishashvili Tbilili Si History Museums and Zugdidi Dadiani State Historical-Architectural Museum It was founded through cooperation.
The Alliance of Georgian Museums in 2022 and 2023 held the Assembly of Georgian Museums for the first time in the history of Georgian museums. On both occasions, Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Tea Tsulukiani awarded the best museums of the year with silver chest medals and cash prizes.
Employees from the Ministry of Culture and regional and private museums attended the events.
It should be noted that on May 18, 2023, the Ministry of Culture awarded Museum Awards named after academicians Simon Janashia, academicians Shalva Amiranashvili, academicians Giorgi Chitaia, David Arsenishvili and Akaki Chanturia to distinguished Georgian scientists and museum specialists.
NEMO – The Network of European Museum Organizations” is one of the most prestigious international associations that represents the best museums in Europe and, at the same time, promotes the active cooperation of professionals.
The “European Network of Museum Organizations” mission is to support cultural institutions, advocate, and develop a cooperation platform between European museums and museum-related organizations.
Georgian Museums Alliance has already been invited to attend the international conference organized by NEMO in Laht, Finland, on November 19-21, 2023.
The conference’s title is “NEMO European Museum Conference 2023 – and… ACTION! Museums in the climate crisis” and is dedicated to the impact of the climate crisis on museums. Along with the famous European museums, Alliance of Museums of Georgia members will also participate in the event.