Tbilisi: Personal Data Protection Service continues sector meetings
The Personal Data Protection Service in Tbilisi continues sector meetings to get to know the news provided by the new law. This time, a meeting was held in an expanded format with private sector representatives.
The First Deputy Head of the Personal Data Protection Service, Otar Chakhunashvili, opened the meeting with a welcoming speech.
The main news provided by the law was introduced to the representatives of private companies by Archil Javelidze, the deputy head of the same department, Paata Javakhishvili and senior lawyer Nino Katamadze, as well as the acting director of the legal department, Shavleg Todua.
The representatives of private companies had the opportunity to know in detail all the changes, most of which occurred after the new law came into force on March 1, 2024.
It highlighted the critical issues for private sector representatives to consider in the process of implementing new legislative obligations.
Among other important issues, there has been particular interest in the personal data protection officer and data processing for direct marketing purposes. The meeting was held in interactive mode.
Representatives of private companies had the opportunity to discuss important issues and get questions answered on specific cases.
Personal Data Protection Service staff expressed their readiness to provide telephone or face-to-face consultations to those who wish to be asked during the implementation process of the law in case of additional questions.
The Personal Data Protection Service will actively continue the Sectoral meetings in the future.
Personal Data Protection Service
The Personal Data Protection Service in Tbilisi, Georgia, is an independent state authority responsible for monitoring the lawful processing of personal data. Here are some key points about their activities:
Monitoring Lawfulness: The Service ensures that personal data processing within Georgia adheres to legal requirements. This includes overseeing how organizations collect, use, and store individuals’ data.
Addressing Violations: Anyone who suspects their personal data is being processed unlawfully can contact the Service. They provide consultation and accept complaints related to data protection.