Mayor of Tbilisi meets US Ambassador to Georgia
The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, met the US Ambassador to Georgia, Robin Danigan. The meeting helped to deepen the relationship between both countries.
At an introductory meeting, the mayor of the capital wished the new US Ambassador good luck in this position. He hoped for further deepening strategic partnership and friendly relations between the two countries.
On his part, Ambassador Danigan congratulated the Mayor of Tbilisi on the favourable recommendation of the European Commission regarding Georgia’s EU candidate status.
The Speaking at the meeting also touched on the importance of holding next year’s elections in a fair and democratic environment.
“We are always ready to cooperate and discuss any issue.” My goal is to promote the deepening of the partnership between our countries and support European integration, which is so crucial for Georgia. I want to thank you, as the City Mayor, for the municipality’s activities in various areas of the city, including fixing the roads. “I wish to deepen cooperation between cities,” said the US Ambassador.
The mayor of Tbilisi thanked the ambassador of the United States of America for the help and support provided to Georgia by the country.
Kakha Kaladze said, “Every word uttered by the US ambassador is significant and precious to me.” When it comes to a strategic partner, I think this is the friendly and open relationship you’re talking about. We are ready for fellowship. Thank you for supporting Georgia’s Eurointegration process. Seeing the positive assessment we received regarding the candidate status was a joy.”
“We hope that on December 15, the issue of granting candidate status will most likely be supported. This is very important for us. There was talk of implementing some reforms. “The whole team is ready to implement these reforms, which are fundamentally important on this path of European integration”, – Kakha Kaladze said.
At the end of the meeting, the sides expressed their full readiness to work intensively to deepen the relationship between the two countries.