New Residential Complex for IDPs is under construction
The Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection of IDPs from Occupied Territories introduced construction works for a residential complex for IDPs
On Nikea Street, for 720 displaced families, three, 12-floor building is being built. Construction will be completed at the end of 2025, and displaced families will be given fully renovated apartments.
The construction of the residential complex on Nikea Street began in June this year, and the construction of the frame of three buildings is almost complete.
The work processes are carried out actively, fully compliant with standards and will be completed within the stipulated deadlines. The project budget is more than 77 million GEL.
To create decent living conditions for displaced families, by the decision of the Prime Minister, an unprecedented-scale housing program was launched in 2022.
Within the framework of the project, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Security will hand over residential space to 13,000 displaced families from the occupied territories by the end of 2025.
More than 7,000 families will be given renovated apartments in newly built buildings, and up to 6,000 families will be moved into the “Rural Homes” program.
The budget of both programs, in total, is about 900 million GEL.
Large-scale constructions occur in five Georgian cities – Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Zugdidi and Borjomi.
The residential complex for IDPs on Nikea Street is part of the Georgian government’s plan to provide new housing for 13,000 IDP families within the next four years.
The state budget funds the project and involves:
• The construction of new apartment buildings and houses.
• The purchase of rural cottages.
• The legalization of living spaces.
The Minister of Labor, Health and Social Protection of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Nino Tsilosani, introduced the construction works of the complex on June 6, 2023, and said that the project would improve the living conditions and social integration of IDPs.
The complex has three 12-storey buildings, each with 240 fully renovated apartments. The complex is similar to the one built in Kutaisi, where 480 IDP families received new apartments in 2023.
The government has also built or purchased new housing for IDPs in Tbilisi, Zugdidi, and Rustavi. According to the IDP Agency, from 2013 until 2023, 23,000 IDP families have been provided with new housing, and 13,000 more families will receive apartments or houses by 2026.
The government plans to end the displacement problem in Georgia and to ensure the dignity and human rights of IDPs.