Levan Davitashvili congratulates Georgian aviation sector representatives
The Georgian Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili, on International Civil Aviation Day, congratulates the young people employed in the field of civil aviation, honourable and professional aviators, representatives of agencies involved in aviation safety and security – Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia, Airports Union, airline companies, airports and other airlines, veterans and future aviators.
Civil aviation is always at the service of our citizens, while it has always served and served the common interest of the state and the population.
In 2023, the Georgian civil aviation sector could return to the rising rates before the COVID-19 pandemic. Already in the nine months of 2023, the total number of passengers at Georgian airports exceeded the pre-pandemic mark by 9% – increasing the number of passengers, airlines, and flights.
Georgia’s civil aviation sector is the leader in the region in terms of flight security and protection of passengers’ rights, which assessments by international aviation organizations recognize. Reforms are underway in the sector, aimed at imposing Euro-regulations in the field.
As a result, the list of countries and cities with direct air travel in Georgia is growing. Among them are the European Union, Gulf countries, and Israel. Y. Long-distance countries include China, India, and others.
Aviation truck transportation direction is also thriving. Parallel to air cargo transportation in Georgia, Georgian cargo airlines actively use Tbilisi International Airport as a stopover point and fly to both European and Asian directions.
At the same time, the Georgian government is actively working towards the development of the country’s civil aviation infrastructure. After completing the following works, we can accept all types of truck air cargo, both passenger and truck.
According to the government’s decision, in 2024, the construction and development project of the new Tbilisi International Airport will start, giving a whole new impetus to the development of aviation business, travel, trucking and logistics operations in our country.
To stimulate tourism and domestic flights, the construction of a new passenger terminal, the runway will be renovated, and modern navigation systems and a new navigation tower will be built in Telavi. Kutaisi International Airport will be made a runway that can handle any size of air cargo, which will create the possibility of more flights.
This will encourage different airlines to use Tbilisi Airport bases as airports and create a transferable passenger space.