City Council of Kutaisi approve Budget for year 2024
Kutaisi Municipality Council , Georgia in a session which was held on December 26, 2023 approved the budget for 2024. On this occassion the mayor of Kutaisi Ioseb Khakhaleishvili deputy mayors and heads of services were present.
The main provisions of the budget approved by municipality are as following :
The 2024 budget project amounted to 115 510.7 thousand GEL, which is more than the approved budget of 2023 by 14 026,0 thousand GEL.
20 343,0 thousand GEL will be spent on the implementation of infrastructure projects, which is 2 873,9 thousand GEL more than the approved expenses last year.
Cleaning and environmental protection – 11,015,0 thousand GEL, increased by 1,938.4 thousand GEL.
Development of the field of education – 21 398,0 thousand GEL, increased by 3 914,0 thousand GEL.
Sports field development – 13 618,0 thousand GEL, increased by 3 769,8 thousand GEL.
Development of culture and youth sector – 12 131,0 thousand GEL, increased by 1 366,2 thousand GEL.
Healthcare sector financing – 2 319,2 thousand GEL, increased by 76,2 thousand GEL.
Social programs financing – 6 488,4 thousand GEL, increased by 794.2 thousand GEL.
As per the information made available by the local authorities of Kutaisi, the amount allocated for the rehabilitation of children on the autistic spectrum has increased significantly, and now this has amounted to 1,755,0 thousand GEL (an increase of 285,0 thousand GEL).
It is to be specifically mentioned that Kutaisi’s budget for 2024 is 14 million GEL, higher than the current year’s budget. In all priority areas, we have significantly increased the funding. Funding of infrastructure projects, health care and social programs, education, culture, sports and youth is growing.
The budget allocation is growing, and we are still waiting for some important changes until the end of the year. The budget of 2024 gives us the opportunity to do even more good work for Kutaisi and Kutaisi people. “- Joseph Khakhaleishvili stated.
On this occasion the hall was full. The representative of the Kutaisi municipality stated that the education and health sectors, are the priority areas for the municipality. This was also stated by the representatives that more financial allocation would be given for the rehabilitation and reconstruction of houses which were damaged by the recent rain and other natural disasters.
At the same time it the social program’s financial allocation has been increased to 794.2 thousand GEL, which is a reflection of the administration’s commitment to uplift the social standards of the citizens.