Mtskheta Mayor delivers food packages to 1800 families for New Year
Mtskheta, Georgia – The Mayor of Mtskheta Municipality, Dimitri Zurabishvili, has launched a social initiative to distribute food packages to 1800 families living in the municipality for the New Year. The initiative aims to support the local population during the festive season, especially the socially vulnerable.
Dimitri Zurabishvili personally visited some of the beneficiaries, handed out food items and congratulated them on the upcoming Christmas and New Year. He was accompanied by the Deputy Mayor of Mtskheta, Tamaz Polodashvili, and the Mayor’s representatives in administrative units.
The food packages were received by the neediest, multi-child, single, and old age shelters, free canteen and day centres: Yalon, Faith in the Future, Chilkani and Galawan small family, Tserovani day centre beneficiaries, the blind and veterans. Each package consisted of 14 named products, such as flour, sugar, pasta, oil, tea, etc.
Mtskheta Municipality City Hall is actively conducting social events to support the local population. Mtskheta is a historic city and the administrative centre of the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region of eastern Georgia1. It is also one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities in the world and a UNESCO World Heritage Site2.
Mtskheta City
Mtskheta is a city in the region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Georgia. It is one of the oldest cities in Georgia and one of the oldest continuously inhabited cities worldwide.
Mtskheta is the most sacred pilgrimage city of Georgia. Mtskheta is located just 20 km north of Tbilisi in the region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
The town’s population is approximately 8000, one of Georgia’s top destinations. Mtskheta is home to many of Georgia’s best examples of Orthodox Christian architecture and religious heritage.
The ancient history of Mtskheta is fascinating and detailed. The city was founded in the 5th century BCE by indigenous Meskhian tribes thought to have emigrated initially from Anatolia. Legend has it that the town was named after legendary ruler Mtsekhotos, son of the first king of Kartli.