Khashuri municipality launches new programs for social welfare
Khashuri, Georgia: The municipality of Khashuri has announced the launch of four new programs and events to support the social welfare of its residents.
The new initiatives are aimed at assisting disabled people with diabetes and elderly pensioners, providing heart CT coronarography, financing some nosology that is not funded by Universal Healthcare, and supporting families of a social group.
According to the mayor of the municipality, Tengiz Chitiashvili, the new programs and events are part of the municipality’s vision to improve its citizens’ quality of life and health. He said that the city has allocated funds from its budget to implement the new initiatives, which will be carried out in cooperation with local medical institutions and NGOs.
The new programs and events are as follows:
• Assisting disabled people with diabetes and elderly pensioners to purchase glucometer sticks. The municipality will provide free glucometer sticks to those who need them and organize awareness campaigns and training on diabetes management and prevention.
• Heart CT colonography. The municipality will cover the cost of heart CT colonography. This diagnostic procedure uses X-rays and contrast dye to visualize the coronary arteries for those who have a referral from a cardiologist and meet the eligibility criteria.
• Financing of some nosology, which Universal Healthcare does not fund. The municipality will finance the treatment of some diseases not covered by the national health insurance scheme, such as Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis, and rheumatoid arthritis.
• Support for families of a social group. The municipality will provide financial and material assistance to families of a social group facing difficulties due to various reasons, such as unemployment, disability, or domestic violence.
The municipality of Khashuri has also invited the residents to participate in upcoming events in the city, such as cultural festivals, sports competitions, and educational workshops.
Some of the events that are planned for the next month are:
• A concert by the Georgian folk ensemble “Erisioni” on January 15, 2024, at the Khashuri Culture House.
• A chess tournament for children and youth will be held on January 20, 2024, at the Khashuri Chess Club.
• An organic farming and beekeeping workshop will be held on January 25, 2024, at the Khashuri Agricultural Centre.
The mayor of the municipality, Tengiz Chitiashvili, expressed his hope that the new programs and events will benefit the residents of Khashuri and enhance the social cohesion and development of the city. He also thanked the partners and sponsors who have supported the municipality in implementing the new initiatives.