Ambrolauri Municipality holds meeting to discuss development plans
Ambrolauri, January 17, 2024: The Mayor of Ambrolauri Municipality, Zviad Mkheidze, convened a meeting with the heads of structural units on Monday to review the progress and challenges of various development projects in the region.
The meeting at the municipal administration building focused on the works implemented and planned in different fields, such as agriculture, infrastructure, education, culture, and tourism. The participants also discussed the budget allocation and execution for the current and next fiscal year.
One of the main topics of the meeting was the Rural Support Program 2024, a national initiative that aims to improve the living conditions and income opportunities of rural communities in Georgia.
The Mayor emphasized the importance of engaging the local population in identifying and prioritizing their needs and preferences. He announced that the municipality would start meeting with the residents of different villages from January 30, 2024, to collect their feedback and suggestions.
The meeting also addressed the social and health care programs the municipality offers its citizens, especially vulnerable groups such as women, youth, and ethnic minorities. The Mayor praised the efforts of the service providers and urged them to continue delivering quality and accessible assistance to the beneficiaries.
The service heads presented detailed information about the ongoing work and achievements in their respective areas and received specific assignments from the Mayor to improve their performance and coordination. The Mayor expressed his satisfaction with the meeting results and thanked the participants for their dedication and professionalism.
Ambrolauri Municipality
The Ambrolauri Municipality is a self-governing subdivision in western Georgia, with about 10,000 people. Its governing bodies are based in Ambrolauri, the administrative centre of the Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions.
The municipality is known for its rich natural and cultural heritage, including the Shaori Lake, the Barakoni church, and the Nikortsminda Cathedral.