Georgia and Azerbaijan discuss plans for deepen partnership
Georgia: The Georgian Minister of Education, Science and Youth, Giorgi Amilakhvari, was on a working visit to Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan, with his delegation.
During the visit, Giorgi Amilakhvari held a meeting with Emin Amrulaev, Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, where the sides discussed issues of deepening cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Giorgi Amilakhvari thanked Emin Amrulaev for hosting and many years of fruitful partnership.
It was noted at the meeting that sector cooperation has been further strengthened in recent years within the framework of the strategic partnership between Georgia and the Republic of Azerbaijan. In this direction, a special emphasis is placed on education and science.
Giorgi Amilakhvari said that intensive work is already underway on joint educational projects with close cooperation between countries. According to the minister, he and the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan are actively involved in the processes.
At the meeting, the parties discussed prospects and future plans for deepening the partnership in general and vocational education.
The conversation touched upon the importance of strengthening links between Georgian and Azerbaijani universities and developing joint educational programs in terms of higher education development. In addition, the meeting participants discussed issues of large-scale scientific research projects and student exchange programs.
In his turn, the Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan thanked Giorgi Amilakhvari for his exemplary partnership, friendship, and fruitful visit. As Emin Amrulaev noted in the speech, the collaboration between the two countries in the field of education and science will deepen in the future.
The First Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia Alexander Tsuladze, Deputy Nodar Papukashvili, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Jaba Samushia, Rector of Georgian Technical University David Gurgenidze and Rector of Kutaisi International University Alexander Tevzadze were present in the meeting.