Khashuri Municipality improves water supply and irrigation systems
Khashuri, Georgia: The Khashuri Municipality is rehabilitating water supply and irrigation systems in several areas of the city and the surrounding villages. The project is supported by the French Agency for International Development (AFD), the United Water Supply Company of Georgia, and a Turkish company that won the international tender.
The project aims to provide a 24-hour water supply by international standards to 24,000 beneficiaries and improve irrigation efficiency and road infrastructure. The project also involves the asphalt paving of the streets where the waterworks are implemented.
According to the Mayor of Khashuri Municipality, Tengiz Chitiashvili, the project is underway on Kazbegi Street, connecting the city to the Central Hospital and the Third School. He said that this street was bustling due to the one-way traffic in Khashuri and that completing the water rehabilitation works on time was critical.
The project is also in progress on Rustaveli Street’s first stream and Dedicated Street, as well as in the village of Tshramukha, where the roads from Gorgasli Street to the centre and towards Borjomi Street will be arranged. The roads will also be fixed to Khmladzebi, Latsabidzebi district and the cemetery (towards the Rboni settlement).
The project’s total budget is 1 451 402 GEL, which the Khashuri Municipality allocates. The project is expected to be completed by the end of the year.
The Khashuri Municipality is one of the administrative units of the Shida Kartli region, located at 690 meters above sea level. It has a population of about 52,000 people, mostly Georgians. The municipality is known for its historical and cultural monuments, such as the Surami Fortress, the Tsromi Church of Amagleba, and the Khashuri Museum of Local Lore.