Mtskheta Municipality holds meetings to discuss rural development projects
Mtskheta Municipality, Georgia: The Mayor of Mtskheta Municipality, Dimitri Zurabishvili, and his Deputy, Tamaz Polodashvili, held a working meeting with the representatives of the administrative units of the municipality on Tuesday.
The meeting aimed to discuss the selection and implementation of various projects financed by the Fund of Projects in Georgian Regions under the Rural Support Program.
The Fund of Projects in Georgian Regions is a government initiative that provides financial assistance to regional and local development projects in different sectors, such as tourism, infrastructure, agriculture, and social welfare.
The Rural Support Program is a component of the fund that focuses on improving the rural population’s living conditions and economic opportunities.
The meeting participants were informed about the criteria and procedures for selecting the projects, as well as the joint meetings of settlements and the consultations with voters that will be held to ensure the participation and feedback of the local communities.
The meeting also addressed the current situation in the villages and the issues that need to be resolved shortly, such as water supply, road maintenance, waste management, and health care. The progress of the ongoing infrastructure projects, such as the rehabilitation of the Jvari Monastery and the construction of the Mtskheta bypass road, was also discussed.
The Mayor and his Deputy instructed the representatives to present information about the news proactively and needs within their communities and to coordinate with the relevant authorities and stakeholders to facilitate the successful implementation of the projects. They also emphasized the importance of enhancing the economic and tourism potential of the municipality, which is home to some of Georgia’s most significant cultural heritage sites.
Mtskheta Municipality
Mtskheta is a district of Georgia in the region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Its main town is Mtskheta. The population of Mtskheta Municipality – 47 711 inhabitants. The municipality includes one city and 63 settlements.