Georgia, February 29, 2024: The provision of sanitary services in Adjara, particularly in the villages of Geguti and Akhalkalaki, has taken a significant leap forward with the recent appointment of new notaries.
The Chairperson of the board of the Notaries Chamber, Ekaterine Nandoshvili, convened a meeting to welcome and introduce these newly appointed officials, reinforcing the importance of their role in enhancing access to essential services.
Under the auspices of the Minister of Justice, notaries were appointed in strategic locations including Batumi, Daba Chakvi, village Geguti, and Akhaltsikhe. This expansion reflects a concerted effort to broaden the geographical reach of sanitary services, ensuring that residents in remote areas have access to essential administrative functions.
Of particular note is the trend of multiple notaries operating concurrently in certain cities, further streamlining the delivery of sanitary services and minimizing wait times for citizens. This proactive approach underscores the government’s commitment to improving efficiency and accessibility within the notarial system.
During the meeting, Chairperson Nandoshvili emphasized the importance of the notarial profession in facilitating essential services for the community. She outlined plans for the future of the Notary Chamber and extended her best wishes for professional success to the newly appointed notaries.
The gathering also saw the participation of key stakeholders, including the Executive Director of the Chamber of Notaries and representatives from the Human Resources Management and Training Center. Their presence underscored the collaborative efforts aimed at ensuring the smooth operation of notarial services and continuous professional development for practitioners.
As the network of notaries continues to expand and evolve, residents of Adjara can look forward to even greater accessibility and efficiency in accessing essential sanitary services.
Notary Chamber of Georgia
The Notary Chamber of Georgia is a legal entity of public law that was established on May 3, 1996, under the Georgian Law about Notary. The Notary Chamber of Georgia is based upon compulsory membership of notaries.
The Supreme management body of the Notary Chamber of Georgia is the General Meeting of Members of the Chamber, while its executive body is the Board of the Chamber, consisting of 7 members to be elected by the General Meeting of Members at the nomination of the Minister of Justice.