Tserovani Village Roads Undergo Major Upgrades
Tserovani, Georgia: To enhance infrastructure and ensure safer mobility for residents, the village of Tserovani in Mtskheta Municipality is witnessing significant developments in its internal road network. In the village, internal roads are being arranged with concrete pavement.
The cost of the work is more than half a million GEL. With a budget exceeding half a million GEL, the ongoing project focuses on laying concrete pavements, constructing drainage canals, enhancing courtyard entrances, and redesigning pedestrian lanes to prioritize safety.
The State Commissioner David Nozadze, accompanied by First Deputy Giorgi Chipchiuri and Mtskheta Municipality Mayor Dimitri Zurabishvili, recently inspected the progress of the works. Expressing satisfaction with the advancements, Nozadze emphasized the project’s significance in providing the local population with secure and comfortable transportation options.
“It is noteworthy that last year in the village of Tserovani 5 internal roads were equipped. Currently, in addition, 5 more roads are being constructed. It is a joy that after the completion of the project, the population will have the opportunity to move safely and comfortably,” David Nozadze said.
Notably, the initiative builds upon previous efforts, as last year saw the completion of five internal roads in Tserovani. With the current endeavor adding five more roads to the list, the collective endeavor aims to transform the village’s infrastructure landscape for the better.
The comprehensive approach, incorporating elements such as drainage infrastructure and pedestrian safety measures, underscores a commitment to holistic urban development. Upon the project’s completion, Tserovani residents can anticipate improved accessibility and a higher quality of life, reflecting the government’s dedication to fostering thriving communities across Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Mtskheta Municipality
Mtskheta is a district of Georgia, in the region of Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Its main town is Mtskheta. The population of Mtskheta Municipality – 47 711 inhabitants. The municipality includes one city and 63 settlements.