Nino Tandilashvili hosts meeting with Barbara Boni
Georgia: The First Deputy Minister of Environment and Agriculture Nino Tandilashvili met with the Regional Director of the Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus Barbara Boni on March 18, 2024, Monday.
Nino Tandilashvili spoke about the importance of joint projects of the Ministry and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation SDC and thanked the Swiss government for many years of support.
They talked about their cooperation in developing and enhancing Georgia and Switzerland as Georgia is the main partner of the Swiss government.
“Switzerland Agency for Development and Cooperation is one of Georgia’s active donors. We have conducted several successful programs. “Sharing and supporting Switzerland’s experience, both in agriculture and environment, is particularly important for our country,” said Nino Tandilashvili.
As Barbara Boni noted, Georgia is a reliable partner for the Swiss government and supports the process of deepening trade relations, strengthening the capabilities of manufacturing industries, developing the cattle sector, and extending the country’s adaptation to climate change.
The meeting talked about strengthening the capability of the National Agency for Environment and future cooperation to reduce the risks of natural disasters in the country.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the relevant services of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture and the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation.
Barbara Boni
Barbara Boni, the regional head of cooperation of Switzerland in the South Caucasus recently visited western Georgia and got acquainted with the results of the project.
Since 2018, Switzerland and UNDP partnership has achieved remarkable results. They provided training and professional education for 34,000 small farmers across Georgia and offered grant support to 142 small agricultural businesses fostering innovation and climate-smart agriculture.
Barbara Böni, Regional Director of Cooperation South Caucasus, was impressed by the results achieved by the project over the past years.