PDPS presents its activity report 2023
Georgia: The Personal Data Protection Service (PDPS) presented the Supreme Legislative Body with its 2023 activity report.
The report includes information about personal data protection in Georgia, conducting secret investigations and controlling the activity carried out at the Central Bank of Electronic Data Identification.
Lela Janashvili said, “Today, when Georgia has been granted the status of EU candidate country, and we are in the process of European integration, it is essential for us to harmonize the legislation on personal data protection with EU legislation and, accordingly, implement new standards at the national level.”
“In this regard, it is noteworthy to adopt a new law, which is an important step forward for the development of Georgia’s personal data protection law, protection of fundamental human rights and freedoms, and institutional strengthening of the Personal Data Protection Service, which is also recognized by international experts,” said Lela Janashvili, head of the Personal Data Protection Service.
It is noteworthy that according to last year’s statistics, citizens’ involvement in work and the number of inspections carried out has increased.
During the accounting period, the service received 526 statements/messages, 350 (66%) related to data processing in private institutions, 120 (23%) to public agencies, and 56 (11%) to law enforcement agencies.
From March 1 to December 31, 2023, the service conducted 192 checks on the legality of data processing (inspection):
• The service identified 267 facts of illegal processing of personal data.
• In total, 472 tasks and recommendations were given.
• During the accounting period, the Office carried out 5106 consultations (face-to-face, telephone, and personal meetings, as well as written consultations). )
• The Personal Data Protection Service used the mechanism of hidden surveillance-recording stop (via electronic control system) in 76 cases.
To raise awareness about personal data protection, the Office systematically conducts public lectures, information meetings, and training for representatives of the private and public sectors and law enforcement bodies.
During the accounting period, the service held 62 meetings with 3158 attendees.