Tengiz Chitiashvili holds working meeting with Guramishvili Street’s residents
Khashuri, Georgia: Mayor Tengiz Chitiashvili of Khashuri Municipality attended a working meeting in the administrative building with the residents of Guramishvili Street and representatives of the Municipality’s City Hall and City Council regarding the project of “rehabilitating the water supply and irrigation” systems.
The purpose of the meeting was to discuss the details related to the project’s progress.
The meeting was also attended by the United Water Supply Company of Georgia and the contractor Turkish company – “JV of YDA Insaat Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Sirketi & Ardem Yapi Gayrimenkul Insaat Taahut Akar. Mad. Tic. A. “S” representatives, project executors and supervisors.
It was noted that similar meetings will be held frequently with residents of different streets, which will help raise citizens’ awareness and consider the interests of the population during the project.
As of today, water supply and irrigation systems in Khashuri are outdated, which creates problems for locals. The city has been provided with water for several hours a day.
After the completion of the large-scale project, Khashuri city’s population, about 30,000 people, will benefit from a 24-hour water supply and well-organized infrastructure.
Khashuri Municipality City Hall will project streets where the water project will be implemented step by step, and road infrastructure will also be arranged.
Khashuri’s water supply and water supply project is being implemented with the financial support of the French Agency for International Development (AFD).
Khashuri Municipality
Khashuri Municipality is a municipality in Georgia, in the Shida Kartli region. It is located at 690 meters above sea level. It is bordered on the east and north by Kareli Municipality, on the north by Sachkhere Municipality, on the south and west by Borjomi Municipality, and on the west by Kharagauli Municipality. The area of Khashuri Municipality is 585.2 km2.