CIS Representatives meet Professor Anna Iach
April 12, 2024, Georgia: The Faculty of Social and Humanities of the Caucasus International University (CIS) representatives were on a working visit on April 12, 2024. During the visit, they met Anna Iach, a Professor at the University of Iagiellonia (Krakow, Poland) and head of the Eurasian Space Department of International and Political Studies.
The Caucasus International University attended the meeting: Ekaterine Chalaganidze, Acting Dean of the Faculty of Social and Humanities, Head of the Master Program in International Relations and International Security / English Master Program in Global Policy and Security Studies, Professor Vakhtang Maisaia, International Relations Head of the Bachelor Program of Ebi, Associate Professor Alika Guchua, Associate Professor David Tabatadze And PhD in Political Science Ani Gagnidze.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the involvement of academic staff in the scientific research process, holding a joint international scientific conference, implementing a joint double undergraduate program, exchange trips within the Erasmus+ project, and student active involvement in projects. They also discussed the issue of holding specific scientific research events.
It is also worth noting that on April 16-18, the Caucasus International University (CIU) Krakow’s Iagelonia University students will visit within the framework of an exchange program and a scientific research project.
Caucasus International University (CIU)
Caucasus International University (CIU) is a Higher Education Institution based on national values and focused on constant development. University history dates back to 1995.
It is a higher education institution equipped with modern infrastructure and technology and oriented towards integration with the international educational field and continuous improvement.
Caucasus International University creates modern learning and the scientific environment by implementing innovative methods, intercultural education, and diverse university life. The University ensures the upbringing of a generation with democratic values that will be competitive in the local and international labor markets.