David Nozadze attends presentation of new subprogram
Georgia: The State Commissioner of Mtskheta-Mtianeti, David Nozadze, attended the presentation of the new subprogram of the International SP Education Center, “Promoting education abroad for Regional Development 2024-25” at the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia.
The event was opened by Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia Tariel Gugava.
The meeting was held by the First Deputy Minister of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia, Alexander Tsuladze, Deputies – Gela Geladze, Tamar Makharashvili and Nodar Papukashvili, State Commissioners in Georgian Regions, Rector of Regional Universities, Department of Relations of the Government of Georgia Administration, Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Representatives of Nistro. The National Association of Local Self-Government of Georgia was present.
Executive Director of the International Center for Education Nunu Mitskevich provided the meeting participants with detailed information about the Center’s new subprogramme.
The new sub-program of the International Center for Education is not just about education and qualification development abroad. It’s about empowering our regions, about fostering a brighter future for Georgia. By supporting our regions, we are investing in the future of our nation.
The program’s beneficiaries will be competitively selected young people who will be educated/qualified abroad through government funding and, upon returning home, apply the knowledge gained to develop the recommended regions.
As part of the ‘University Support Program‘ of the International Center for Education, a significant step towards the internationalization of education in Georgia has been taken. A memorandum of cooperation and mutual understanding was signed, fostering a collaborative environment between the International Center of Education and the Permanent Conference of Regional Universities.
According to the memorandum, the parties should promote the integration of the Center’s graduates in different forms in Georgian higher schools so that they can share their knowledge and innovative approaches with students of regional universities.
Within the framework of the event, the interstate educational programs of the International Center of Education were also discussed, according to which the Center administers competitions for foreign citizens who make academic and research visits to various Georgian universities.