Georgia’s Finance Minister meets president of EBRD
Lasha Khutsishvili the finance minister of Georgia met with  Odile Renaud   Basso  the President of the European Reconstruction and Development Bank.He was accompanied by the acting President of the National Bank  Natia Turnava during the meetinng. The meeting was held under the framework of the IMF and world bank’s annual meeting.
At this meeting both sides reviewed ongoing and planned projects in the country to ensure sustainable economic growth. Moreover they underlined cooperation on energy security, green economy, climate change, municipal infrastructure, capital market development  as well as private-public partnerships and financial sector development.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister of Finance apprised the President of EBRD about the current situation in the economy .. He also shared with them the main agenda of the reforms planned by the georgian government. Addtionally both sides expressed the readiness to continue fruitful cooperation between Georgia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The meeting was also attended by First Deputy Minister of Finance Giorgi Kakauridze along with Deputy Ministers Ekaterine Guntsadze, Mirza Gelashvili, Vice President of the National Bank Ekaterine Mikabadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Vakhtang Tsintsadze.
It is worth mentioning that the European Bank of Reconstruction and Development has been providing financial assistance for many projects in Georgia. The major budget of the EBRD to Georgia is being used to carry out projects for the prevention of ill effects of climate change.
Many organizations and agencies working in Georgia are getting direct or indirect help from EBRD. The representative of the EBRD assures the Georgian delegates that the bank will provide every possible assistance in the future as well to execute the development projects.
They also appreciated the Georgian government for the proper and systematic utilisation of the funds. On the other hand the finance minister also said that the government is always committed to bringing people-oriented economic policies. He expresses the country’s desire to cooperate with the EBRD in the future.