Shenzhen: Georgian winemaking companies are actively participating in the Wine to Asia fair being held in China. The companies are participating with the support of the national wine agency to promote Georgian wine in the Chinese markets.
It is to be added that this is the first world-class wine and spirits exhibition in Shenzhen, China. The wine fair is being organized by Veronafiere (Vinitaly organizer) and Shenzhen Pacco Cultural Communication. It is to be specifically mentioned that the products of the  many  wine companies are being presented at the exhibition. These companies includes “Tseteli Wine Cellar”; “Telavi Wine Cellar”; “Chato Mukhrani,” “GWS,” “Bekauri Wine Cellar”, “Wine Guards”; “Mtevino,” “Kotekh” and “Dugladze Wine Company.”
On this occasion wine master Cassidy Dart (Cassidy Dart) organized the Georgian wine presentation and held a presentation-cum-tasting event of Georgian wine within the exhibition. A significant number of the people were part of the event.  WinetoAsia has an expansive, century-long experience in exhibitions that bring together thousands of international producers and dealers. The fair also provides Georgian winemaking companies with  best opportunity to connect with potential partners in Asia’s consumer market.
It is noteworthy that China is one of the prominent strategic markets for Georgian wine. To increase its popularity and export, a marketing campaign has been actively underway since 2013. National Wine Agency cooperates with marketing company Meiburg Wine Media and wine master Cassidy Dart to implement the Georgian wine marketing campaign.
The wine lovers were very happy to attend the fair. They tasted the different varieties of wine on this occasion as well.  The representative of the national wine agency expressed hope that the large number of people showing interest in Georgian wine was a good sign.   They also hoped the Georgian wine  market in China would see potential growth in the coming year.
The agency also shared this information on its official Facebook page, where a large number of people lauded the initiative taken by the agency to make Georgian wine popular worldwide.