Georgia: Nunu Mitskevich addresses students of Pakhulani, Lia, Chala and Muzhava schools
The Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Nunu Mitskevich held informational meetings with the entrants living in the villages adjacent to the dividing line in Tsalenjikha Municipality and the school community.
Nunu Mitskevich addressed the students of Pakhulani, Lia, Chala and Muzhava schools and informed them about the student support programs, the Unified National Examinations and other important initiatives implemented by the Ministry.
As Nunu Mitskevich noted, caring for and supporting young people is a top priority for the Ministry of Education and Science. Accordingly, the Ministry implements a number of support programs for entrants and students, especially for young people living near the dividing line. Including a state education grant funding program and a social program.
Within the framework of the event, Jaba Samushia, General Director of Shota Rustaveli Georgian National Science Foundation, introduced the conditions of the scientific competitions held to popularize science to the students.
Among them, the General Director of the Foundation discussed the competition of student-inventors with young people – “Leonardo da Vinci” and called on them to participate in the competition.
Lia Gigauri, Adviser to the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, and Nino Lobzhanidze, First Deputy Minister of Education and Culture of the Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, participated in the information meetings.
Maia Gabunia, Head of the Registration Analysis and Examination Process Management Service of the National Center for Assessment and Examinations, and representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science also attended.