Georgia: The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia held a working meeting with the Director of the French Institute of Georgia, Kami Nora, and discussed the prospects of strengthening cooperation with him.
Giorgi Amilakhvari emphasized the importance of partnership with the French side in terms of the development of the education system and noted that a number of important educational and scientific projects are being implemented in Georgia with the support of the French government and embassy.
Within the framework of the meeting, the parties discussed the promotion of the expansion of the French-Georgian University. In particular, the conversation touched on the issues of adding programs and establishing an independent Georgian-French university in Georgia.
The meeting was also attended by the attaché of the Embassy of the French Republic in matters of higher education and science, Alexandra Richter, and the attaché of the French Institute of Georgia in matters of linguistic and educational cooperation, Ketevan Kurtsikidze.
The project “French-Georgian University” has been implemented since 2018 and it represents the institutional cooperation of the parties in the field of higher education and scientific research, which, in turn, provides for the development of joint programs between French and Georgian universities and the issuance of a French diploma in Georgia.