Successful conclusion of ‘No Child Without Education’ Project celebrated with Key Stakeholders
Georgia: The summary event of the three-year project “No child without education” was held in the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science, Tamar Makharashvili, the representative of the UN Children’s Fund in Georgia Jesper Moller and the ambassador of Norway in Georgia Bergliot Hovland.
Tamar Makharashvili thanked the parties involved in the project for the work done towards inclusive education and talked about the importance of innovative approaches to creating a maximum student-oriented school environment.
As noted by the Deputy Minister, one of the top priorities of the Ministry is to promote the development of inclusive education and adapt the educational process to the needs and interests of each child.
The project “Not a single child without education” was implemented in partnership with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the UNICEF, the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Norwegian National Service for Special Educational Needs and will aim to strengthen the quality and inclusion of the national education system.
Within the framework of the project, a new national system model for supporting inclusive education has been developed, which intends to mobilize different responsibilities and services in one space, which will further contribute to the coordinated management of existing resources, effective use and focused strengthening of competencies. The new system will strengthen resource schools, improve the public school counseling component, build effective operational teams, and develop new supportive services when needed.
Implementation of the new system will also take into consideration thorough, consistent and multifaceted educational support tailored to the individual needs and abilities of each child and improvement of the quality of inclusive education practice in the learning environment. As a result, access to quality education for children with special educational needs and other marginalized groups in public schools will increase.
It is important that within the implementation of the new national system supporting inclusive education, leadership development and consulting training programs were held for professionals responsible for promoting quality inclusive education.
It is notable that within the project, in the mandate of educational institutions, it is planned to create a coordinating authority of a national system supporting inclusive education, which will offer new services to the school community.
Inclusive Development Authority of the Project “No Child Without Education” was also attended by Maya Khajishvili, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara, Department of International Relations and Strategic Development of the Ministry of Education and Science, Resource Schools, National Service of Special Educational Needs of Norway Uri international organizations, educational institutions mandate service and professional teachers Representatives of the National Development Center and experts of inclusive education.