SEU hosts a seminar on “Modern Technology in Education.”
Tbilisi: The National University of Georgia (SEU)  of Georgia has held a seminar on 21st November 2023. The theme of the seminar was “Modern Technology in Education”. The seminar discussed the challenges and opportunities in the Education Sector of the Country.
The guest speaker of the session was the vice-reactor of the university, Giorgi Ghavtadze and Goderdzi Buchashvili. Nino Bitskinashvili, the associate professor of the university, was also present during the occasion.
Speakers of the seminar stressed the challenges being posed by artificial intelligence to the education sector. Some express concern over that misuse of artificial intelligence in the education sector will drag down the quality of education.
Moreover, the negative use of artificial intelligence in the education sector will further reduce job opportunities for highly qualified teachers and academician in future.
Key speakers also talked on the subject of the significance of the participation of academic personnel in international conferences, competitions, and forums. They also encouraged the participants and students to explore the opportunities and recent educational developments in the institutions of higher education.
At this moment, the attendees of the conference also got familiar with the information regarding the EDUtech Europe Event, which was held in Amsterdam. Moreover, the participants also came to know the major problematic issues that are causing damage to the quality of education at higher levels.
It is worth mentioning that the advancement of technology also brought significant changes in the education sector. Almost all the schools are switching to adopt the state-of-the-art infrastructure based on the technology.
This technology-based infrastructure included interactive whiteboard, virtual reality simulations, games to enhance the creative skill of students,
The concept of distance learning is also an example of modern-day technology implementation in the education sectors across the globe.
In recent times, the introduction of cloud technology and robotics learning tools brought tremendous change in the educational sector along with digital content platforms, automated assessment, adaptive learning, etc.