Georgian Edu. Minister Meets Advisor of Britsh Government
Giorgi Amilakhvar, The Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Georgia, met Sir Steve Smith. Sir Steve Smith is the advisor of the British Government. The education Minister of Georgia is on an official visit to Scotland to discuss the prospectus and opportunities of the education sector of Georgia at “Going Global 2023” confernce.
It is worth mentioning that at Edinburgh, the conference under the name of “Going Global 2023” is going on . Georgian education Minister will also participate in this conference of “Going Global 2023”.
At this bilateral meeting with the advisor of the British Government, both countries discussed ways to increse the cooperation between the Government of Georgia and Britain in the different areas of Higher Education. This cooperation is aimed to be implemented through the introduction of joint and dual academic educational programs.
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, in the beginning, apprised Steve Smith about the vision of his miniistry. As per the Georgian education Minister, the Ministry of Education has the aspiration to promote and internationalise higher Education in the country.
Georgian Minister further said that the Georgian Government is very keen to sign a memorandum of understanding with the foreign institution for the uplifting of the standard and quality of the Education system of Georgia.
The Minister also talked on the significance of the collaboration between the educational institutions of Georgia and UK that is Britan institution, which include the universities of countries as well.
He also praised the British education system. Moreover, he also hoped that the entry of the British institution of Higher Education in his country would make a great contribution to the progress of the Georgian education sector.
This collaboration will open the number of opportunities for the Georgian Students, the Minister added.
The Minister also stated that collaboration with the international institution will give more options to the local students of Georgia, and it will also increse the employability rate of Georgian Students in the international job market.
On his part Sir Steve Smith, the advisor of the British Government, said that the British Government is fully ready to coordinate with the Georgian Government in the field of Higher Education.
He further stated that promoting the quality of Higher Education is the priority area of the British Government.
This “Going Global 2023” conference is a platform where representatives of many countries from across the globe, including the education minister, come together to discuss the prospectus, challenges and opportunities in the field of Education.