NGO “HEAD” Organise Training Session
As the Georgia recently celebrated International Children’s Day on 20th November 2023, a prominent Non-governmental organisation, namely “HEAD”, held a training session for members of youth centre. HEAD stand for Habitat for Equality Achievements and Development. This training session was held under the theme of “The Right to Education of Children with Disabilities, International Tools and the Right to Education in Georgian Legislation”.This was held with the aim of informing the young people about their colleagues who are physically disabled.
It is to be specifically mentioned that this session was organised under the USAID program “Unity in Diversity”. This program is being executed by the UNAG(United Nations Association of Georgia) with the active financial support of USAID. Moreover, the EDEC ( Education Development and Employment Centre) is partner of the program.
USAID is the premier agency at the international level and supports many projects in the Republic of Georgia.
During the training session, children were to perform different tasks to experience the plights of Disale’s students. Some children cover their eyes with a piece of cloth. In this way, children can know what are the challenges and difficulties faced by blind students.
The organiser of the training session said that the purpose of the training session was to make the member realise the problems of Disable students. Moreover, member also advised by the trainer to help and assist the disabled children.
Organisations in the previous years launched many programs for helping disabled persons.
NGOs also insist that the national and local governments to implement policies that are friendly and helpful for disabled children.
Notably, many schools have adopted disabled children-friendly infrastructure, which includes hearing aids and the construction of ramps in school buildings.
Specially trained teachers are also recruited by many schools to facilitate easy access to educational facilities.
Many student organisations backed by social organisations and non-governmental organisations are demanding that strict laws should be introduced to force the management of schools to enrol a maximum number of disabled students.
The government is also advised to provide special benefits to schools that are helping disabled students with the required assistance.
After the training session, the attendee expressed their happiness and said that they learned a lot about the experience of disabled students. They also vowed to help disabled students to encourage them to higher education.