Georgia: Giorgi Amilakhvar meets Hasan Hasanli
Tbilisi: In a significant Meeting, Georgian Minister of Education and Science Giorgi Amilakhvar discussed many issues related to education and science with Hasan Hasanli. Hasan Hasanli is the Deputy Minister of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Both sides called to maximise the cooperation in education and science fields.
The meeting was also attended by Elchin Babaev, who is the Rector of Baku State University of Azerbaijan. The Minister of Georgia and Azerbaijan discussed issues of deepening cooperation between Georgia and Azerbaijan.
This cooperation will be necessary to enhance the progress in the field of education and ways of implementing joint projects of both countries. Both sides expressed hopes that greater initiative between both countries will have significant benefits for the students of both countries. Enhanced cooperation in the field of education can provide better exposure and employment opportunities for the student community.
It is specifically to mentined that The conversation between both sides touched upon many issues of strengthening links between Georgian and Azerbaijan academic circles and higher education institutions, implementation of joint research projects and student exchange programs.
Implementation of Joiint research Projects found special mention during the meeting. As per the officials of both countries, the joint research will facilitate reducing the Financial Cost of the Research projects. They also say that these joint projects will be used to share technical information and expertise between the two countries.
This sharing of information and technical expertise can be used by the academic and scientific community to do deep research with joint collaboration.Participants of the meeting also discussed measures to boost the existing partnership in general education in order to improve the qualification of teachers.
Speaking on the occasion Deputy Minister of Science and Education of Azerbaijan thanked Giorgi Amilakhvar for the fruitful partnership and positively assessed the close cooperation between the two countries in the field of education and science. He said that his country is always keen to enhance good relations with all countries. He also said that cooperation in the education sector could open the prospects of cooperation in many other fields.
The meeting was attended by the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Faig Guliev, and other members of the Azerbaijani delegation. They also shared their views on the education and academic policies of their country and thanked Georgia for holding this historic meeting.