CIU: Students meet officials of the Internal Affairs Ministry
Tbilisi: On November 28, students of the Caucasus International University(CIU) met representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia. They were students of the law department of the University. Many issues were discussed, including laws and other mechanisms related to Gender Equality.
Giorgi Khatidze, Dean of the law department, opened the meeting and welcomed the representative of the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Georgia.
Giorgi Osadze, Director of the Department of Human Rights Protection and Investigation Quality Monitoring of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia led this information meeting along with Bella Fifia, Head of Investigation Quality Analysis and Evaluation of the same Department.
Giorgi Osadze, while speaking on the occasion, stressed the functions and tasks of the department He further talked about the Ministry’s information and awareness campaigns, especially on gender equality. Similarly, Bella Fifia reviewed the steps taken as a result of the implementation of the Istanbul Convention on gender equality, UN resolution 1325 and recommendations made by the European Commission, and also talked about gender orientation on related crimes and other practical issues.
It is to be added that an information meeting was organised with the active participation of the students, where the audience had the opportunity to ask nteresting questions and express their opinions. Most of the students asked questions about the measure taken by the ministry to prevent the domestic violence issue in Georgia
It is worth mentioning that a few days ago, the Internal Affairs Ministry revealed data on domestic violence. As per the statistics of the ministry, Domestic Violence is still a big issue that needs priority attention. Data also reflected that women victim tops the list of domestic violence issues in Georgia.
Students also asked questions regarding the sixteen-day campaign being organised by many social, government and government organisations to spread awareness of Gender Equality. Attendees of the meeting listen to the views of key speakers carefully.
At the end of the event, the organiser of the seminar said that the University is committed to sensitising students on different aspects of Gender bias. They also stated that the University will continue to organise these types of events on issues of social relevance.
The Dean of the Law department thanked the guests for their fruitful cooperation and talked about the importance of the topic being discussed. Representatives of the ministry were also honoured by University management at the conclusion of the event.