Georgian Education Minister attends conference on English
Tbilisi: Giorgi Amilakhvar, Georgian Minister of Education and Science, participated in the conference on english. Conference was held on the theme of “Great Britain-Georgia: Sharing the best experience in the field of English language teaching and evaluation”. It was dedicated to English language teaching and assessment.
Minster, on the occasion, stressed the importance of strengthening the British-Georgian partnership in terms of improving English language teaching in the Republic of Georgia. He also thanked the representatives of the British Embassy and the British Council for cooperation and implementation of several joint educational projects.
Giorgi Amilakhvari underlined that “In the modern technical era, it is necessary to develop various unique skills among our children so that they can adapt to the current competitive environment.” so it is very significant to enhance the knowledge of foreign languages, especially the English language.
Additionally, “We have already created an important strategy to improve English language skills in Georgia, both for schools and for other levels of education. Moreover, the Ministry, together with the British Council and the British Embassy, is jointly working to upgrade the skills of English teachers and develop and deploy educational resources as per demand. we will significantly be able to improve the quality of English language skills in our students, allowing them to be competitive on a global scale in future. “
It is expected that It will contribute to the boost the British-Georgian dialogue in the field of English language teaching and evaluation, knowledge sharing and professional contacts in future.
Participants also discussed the role of English language strategy for improving the quality of English language teaching and assessment in Georgia. In addition, a constructive dialogue was conducted between British and Georgian professionals on methods of teaching and assessment that will be adapted to local needs and, at the same time, in accordance with international standards.
Some of the esteemed guests of the event were the Director of the British Council in Georgia and the Head of the Eastern Partnership, Zaza Purtseladze; representatives of the British Embassy; specialists of teaching and assessment, English language teachers, representatives of the field of education and researchers from across the country.