STU signs MoU with State Security Service
Tbilisi: The Technical University of Georgia (STU) has signed an MoU(memorandum of understanding) with the State Security service. This was To enhance the partnership for scientific development and cooperation between STU and the State Security Service.
It is specifically to be mentioned that this memorandum of cooperation was signed between STU and the training centre recently. On this occasion, the Necesassry document was signed by the rector of STU academician Davit Gurgenidze and the head of the training centre of the State Security Service, Giorgi Vashakidze.
Speaking at the event of the rector of the Technical University of Georgia drew the attention of the attendees to the importance of the memorandum and the support of the university for the professional and skill development of safety personnel in engineering and technological fields.
Rector Davit Gurgenidze further noted that “The Technical University of Georgia (STU)expresses its full readiness as per the legislation of Georgia to support the training centres for professional personnel as well as to develop engineering-technical, technology and innovation educational programs along with long-term and short-term courses, summer schools, to organise training and seminars in partnership with state security service taking into account the internationally recognised practice and standard on the training of security employees in the engineering and technological fields and raising their qualifications. Moreover, the university is fully aware of the importance of the activities in the field of science and technology that the National Security Service carries out to ensure the safety of every citizen and to guard the peaceful development of our country. This depends to a huge level on his professionalism, which cannot be achieved without proper education”.
On the other hand according to Giorgi Vashakidze head of the training centre of the State Security Service education has great importance in ensuring the security of the Republic of Georgia.
Giorgi Vashakidze further added, “The memorandum with the state service centre implies cooperation in different directions of technical education. In order to ensure the country’s security protection and solid guarantees education has a vital and significant role in training qualified personnel. In this context we think it is important to cooperate in the direction of security research because a strong security sector needs the creation and establishment of strong analytical systems within the country as well as support in the education and training of competent, professional personnel in engineering and technological fields. We also think that the memorandum signed with the Technical University of Georgia will effectively help the state service centre to overcome common challenges in the direction of protecting the security of our country and its population”.
The signing ceremony of the event was attended by the deans of the faculties of the Technical University of Georgia the representatives of the STU administration and the training centre of the State Security Service of Georgia.
It is worth mentioning that STU has in the past time also signed many memorandums with various organisations and companies to uplift the quality of education at the University.