SEU hosts public lecture on Gibson’s Theory of Affordances
Georgia: The Master’s Program of Education Administration and the Bachelor’s Program of Information Technology at SEU organized a public lecture on Gibson’s Theory of Affordances regarding technologies on Wednesday, January 31, 2024.
The lecture was delivered by Natia Akhvlediani, the head of the School Laboratory of Modern Technologies “Explorium”. She explained the concept of affordance, which American psychologist James J. Gibson proposed, and how it relates to the design and use of digital objects.
According to Gibson, affordance is what the environment offers the individual or the possibilities for action that are perceived directly and immediately. Examples include buttons for pushing, knobs for turning, handles for pulling, levers for sliding, etc.
Akhvlediani demonstrated how affordance theory can be applied to various technologies, such as websites, apps, games, and virtual reality. She also discussed the implications of affordance theory for education, communication, and human-computer interaction.
The lecture was attended by students, faculty, and staff of SEU, as well as members of the public interested in the topic. The lecture was followed by a Q&A session, where the audience asked questions and shared their opinions on affordance theory and its applications.
The public lecture was part of a series of events organized by the Master’s Program of Education Administration and the Bachelor’s Program of Information Technology at SEU, aimed at promoting academic exchange and public engagement on current issues in education and technology.
Georgian National University SEU
Georgian National University SEU is one of the most distinguished universities in the higher education space of our country, with a history of 20 years.
In a short period, the University has been able to gain trust and popularity in the Georgian educational space – with educational programs meeting modern standards and requirements, with the efforts of highly qualified academic staff, effective teaching methods, the introduction of new technologies and innovative approaches, which makes SEU very attractive for students and its graduates – for employers.
SEU has four faculties and 17 accredited (undergraduate, Master, single-step) educational programs in business, law, social sciences, tourism and medicine.