Public reading held at Dusheti City Library
Dusheti:  A public reading event was organised by the Education, Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs Service of the Dusheti Municipality City Hall. This was held to encourage the reading habit among the young students.
It is to be specifically mentioned that on this occasion the members of the Mayor’s Youth Advisory Council and educators of the art reading circle participated in the event. At the same time the children read out loud excerpts from the works of their favourite authors and shared their impressions.
On the other hand, Neli Tetruashvili, Director of the Dusheti Library Union, noted on this day that this is a very significant day for all of us. Speaking specifically on the importance of reading books, he added that the “ world unites around the common slogan: “Read aloud, change the world!”. This day gives people an opportunity to share in the joy of reading a book aloud and to contribute to the promotion of reading”.
A significant number of students were present on the occasion. The room where the event was held was full with the participating students as well.
They all hold their books with them. They read the book aloud as a group. The chief guest of the event on the occassion said that this event would encourage the students to read the history and culture of the country through books,
The key speaker also appreciated the students for their academic achivement at the event.Students were very happy to share their thoughts with the event organizers. They also expressed their gratitude to the school management for holding such an important event that provided them with an opportunity to learn a lot of new things.
At the end of the event the participants were given gift vouchers for “Biblus”. Students were very happy to receive the gifts and thanked the organisers. students also expressed their desire to attend such an event on a regular basis in future as well.