Giorgi Amilakhvari presents his vision for education at parliamentary hearing
Georgia: The Georgian candidate for the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth, Giorgi Amilakhvari, faced a parliamentary hearing today at the joint meeting of Education, Science, Youth Affairs, Culture, Sports, Health and Social Affairs committees. The hearing was part of forming a new cabinet after the parliamentary elections in October 2023.
Amilakhvari spoke about the ongoing reforms in general, professional and higher education, science and youth policy development and introduced his plans to the society. He highlighted the previous government’s achievements and challenges and outlined the new one’s main goals and priorities.
The ministerial candidate stressed the importance of ensuring access to education nationwide and noted that education is the government’s top priority today.
He cited the annual growing budget of the Education, Science and Youth System, which reached an unprecedented milestone of 2,508.0 million GEL in 2024, as proof of the government’s commitment to invest in human capital and innovation.
Amilakhvari also addressed the issues of quality assurance, teacher training, curriculum development, student mobility, research funding, international cooperation, and youth empowerment.
He expressed his readiness to work with all stakeholders, including the parliament, civil society, the private sector, and global partners, to implement the reforms and achieve the desired outcomes.
The members of the relevant committees attended the hearing as representatives of the ruling party, the opposition, the experts, and the media. The hearing was broadcast live on the parliament’s website and social media platforms.
The candidate answered the questions and comments from the audience and received feedback on his presentation. The parliament will make the final decision on his appointment after the hearing of all the ministerial candidates.
Giorgi Amilakhvari
Giorgi Amilakhvari was brn on jaunary 1, 1984. He is a married man with two children. He graduated (bachelor’s, master’s) from Tbilisi State University. He is the present minister of education, science, and youth of Georgia.