Winter School opens in meeting hall of Tbilisi City council
Tbilisi, Georgia: The Winter School “About Local Self-Government” organized by the Caucasian International University opened in the meeting hall of Tbilisi City Council on Monday, February 5, 2024.
Kakhaber Kordzaia, Rector of Caucasus International University and Deputy Chairman of Tbilisi City Council Tinatin Nibloshvili welcomed the School participants.
In his speech, the Rector noted the importance of the school, the relevance of local self-government and the unique role of young people in this regard, and thanked Tbilisi City Council for supporting the project.
Tinatin Nibloshvili said, “It is an honour for us to host the Caucasus International University within the framework of the Winter School on Local Self-Government. The participation of young people in the process of self-government implementation – is the most important.”
“I am sure the experience of City Council members will help students learn more about local government activities. “That is why the meeting is attended by people who directly participate in the process of local self-government and are the decision-makers,” Tinatin Nibloshvili noted.
During the day, Revaz Sokhadze, chairman of the Urban Planning and Urban Agriculture Commission of the capital’s representative body, spoke about the structure and functioning of the Tbilisi City Council. In the second part, Levan Zhorzholiani, chairman of Tbilisi Municipal Council’s Legal Issues and Human Rights Protection Commission, presented to the audience.
During the meeting, the school students had the opportunity to discuss actual issues facing the capital with the members of the City Council, ask questions, and share recommendations.
The Winter School will continue until February 10, during which Caucasus International University will host the main lecture days, and the final day is planned in Rustavi Municipality. Within the school, experts in the field and mayors of different cities will present their reports in front of the audience.
Topics include essential issues such as:
• “Fundamentals of municipal law”.
• “Vision for municipalities’ development”.
• “Heraldic signs of local self-government”.
• Others.
It is worth noting that the project, along with theoretical issues, includes a variety of practical tasks.
More than 200 applicants have registered for the winter school announced by the Caucasus International University, from where the commission selected 35 participants from different universities, who are from almost every region of Georgia.