Fifth session of project “Security School” starts
Georgia: The fifth season of the project, “Security School”, organized by the Training Center of the State Security Service, has begun.
The Winter School was solemnly opened by Deputy Head of State Security Service Shengeli Pitskhelauri, Deputy Minister of Justice Tornike Cheishvili, Deputy Minister Of Education, Science and Youth Nodar Papukashvili and Rector of the University of Business and Technology Nino Enukidze. They addressed the participants and wished them success.
Security School” is a project of the State Security Service. His idea is to instill a patriotic spirit in young people and create security awareness. After the completion of the course, students will be given relevant certificates.
29 students with undergraduate and master’s degrees from public and private higher educational institutions in Tbilisi and Georgia were selected to participate in the winter school. The project provides participants with the opportunity to gain information directly from security first responders and leading experts for 2 weeks about national or international threats and various challenges.
At the same time, students will learn ways to navigate and defend themselves in high-risk situations through a physical training course.
The Winter School of the State Security Service Training Centre is being supported by the EU-funded project “Supporting surveillance on the security sector”, by the Ministry of Justice and the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth. “Security School” is hosted by Kvarli Justice Education Center for the fifth time.
Shengeli Pitskhelauri
Shengeli Pitskhelauri has been appointed as a Deputy Head of the State Security Service of Georgia. Before his appointment as a Deputy Head of the State Security Service Shengeli Pitskhelauri was an advisor to Minister of Internal Affairs. Over the years, Shengeli Pitskhelauri occupied different positions in law-enforcement agencies.
Winter School
The winter school offered lectures, seminars, workshops, and field visits to local self-government institutions and organizations. The participants were able to interact with experts, practitioners, and researchers in local self-government and network with fellow students from different universities and countries.