Fifth session of project “Security School” completes
Tbilisi, Georgia: The project “Security School” organized by the Training Center of the State Security Service has been completed. In the fifth season, 29 students from state and private higher education institutions in Tbilisi and Georgia participated in the project.
After the completion of the course, the head of the State Security Service Grigol Liluashvili gave certificates to the students and wished them success.
The participants of the project had direct communication with the first responders of the security sphere for 10 days. The students were introduced to the specifics of intelligence and counterintelligence services, the operations of the counter-terrorist center, occupation, and related threats, methods of prevention of corruption, as well as several other important security topics and the country’s policies about them.
In addition, school participants underwent a physical training course, learning how to navigate rapidly in hazardous situations and defend themselves.
Security school is a project of the state security service. His idea is to instill a patriotic spirit in young people and create security awareness. Bachelor’s and Master’s degree students are competing in a selection competition to enter the school. More than a hundred young people participated in the safety school in different seasons.
The project partners are the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth, and the University of Business and Technology. The project is supported by the EU-financed project “Supporting supervision of security sector”. Security School was hosted by the Kvarli Justice Training Center for the fifth time.
Security School
“Security School” is a project of the State Security Service. The idea was to instill a patriotic spirit in young people and create security awareness. After the completion of the course, students were given relevant certificates.