Georgia: Dates announced for third International Conference on Early Education and Care
Tbilisi: The United Nations Children’s Fund Representative in Georgia Jesper Moller along with Adjara Minister of Education Maia Khajishvili and Rector of Batumi State University Merab Khalvash announced the dates of the Third International Conference on Early Education and Care. This year’s main theme will be “Inclusive Systems, Services, and Practices for Early Learning and Development of Every Child”.
The conference which will be organized by the Georgian Ministry of Education, Science and Sports in coordination with the Adjara Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports, UN Children’s Fund and Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University will be held in the Georgian city Batumi on September 26-27, 2024.
While announcing the dates the representatives stressed initiating the necessary measures for developing quality early education. As per the UNICEF’s Georgia representative the role of early education is very important for higher education. Furthermore early quality education is considered as the foundation of a successful career by all educational experts.
It is to be added that with the advancement of technology many changes have also happened in the early educational sector of the country. The Georgian government also has taken many initiatives in the past years to uplift the country’s early education sector. Many new pre-level education schools have opened as a part of the educational reforms.
UNICEF Georgia is a very active partner in the country’s early education growth. Moreover UNICEF’s Georgia representative Jesper Moller is also very vocal about early education and youth issues.
A few days ago he met schoolchildren in villages in the Zugdidi Municipality. During this meeting many young people shared their views on many topics including media literacy, gender equality, and more.
As per Jesper Moller the meeting with the school children is an important platform that provides the youth with an opportunity to share their views on different topics ranging from employment generation to gender equality in the country.  The Georgian government has also expressed its gratitude to UNICEF for its efforts in this direction.