Giorgi Amilakhvar meets Chairman of Patent, Soso Giorgadze
Georgia: Minister of Education, Science and Youth Giorgi Amilakhvar held a working meeting with Soso Giorgadze, Chairman of the Patent and discussed with him the details of joining the Pan-European Internships (PES) Program of Georgian higher educational institutions.
With the support of the Ministry of Education, Science and Youth of Georgia and the mediation of the Patent, within the framework of the internship program, graduates of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State and Technical Universities of Georgia will undergo a one-year, fully funded internship in Alicante, Spain.
Graduates will have the opportunity to receive relevant instructions according to their speciality, training with experts in the field, and actively participate in the activities of different departments of the institution. This will allow them to experience teamwork in a multicultural environment. Also, young people will receive intellectual property training and foreign language (7 languages) courses.
David Gurgenidze, Rector of the Technical University of Georgia and Vice-Rector of Tbilisi State University Erekle Astakhishvili, also participated in the meeting.
The Pan-European Professional Internship is a joint program of the Intellectual Property Organization (EUIPO) and the European Patent Office (EPO), created in 2014. It establishes a close link between the academic community and the labour market.
To achieve these goals, the PES Programme provides one year of fully funded pan-European internships, training, and events for students, graduates, and university staff. The programme conducts research visits to EUIPO to support the academic staff and researchers’ ongoing projects.
According to today’s data, the PES program includes 27 EU member states and 126 partner universities from 11 countries signed to the European Patent Convention. Georgian universities had the opportunity to participate in the PES program after the Patent became part of the new project (EU4IP) financed by the European Union.
It is essential that future foreign university students participating in the PES program internship in SAPATENT be considered.