The Georgian National University located at Tbilisi held a placement camp for the students. Many local and international companies (multi-national companies) participated in this event. A huge number of students attended the camp to get information about the various career options after finishing their relevant courses.
At this placement drive camp, SEU’s students and graduates had the opportunity to meet HRs from a leading company. They got information directly from the employer about job conditions and career development. Interested students also fill out application forms for various fields on the spot.
Although students of different streams were present on the spot most of these students were the graduates of undergraduate courses. The SEU in the past years has collaborated with many national and international companies to provide greater employment opportunities to university students. Even in today’s campus many old and new partner companies of SEU joined the mentioned employment forum and offered various vacancies to students.
This is also noteworthy that this employment forum was organized by the Career Development and Alumni Relations Service wing of the university. The wing is conferred with the duty to care about the career development of students and graduates. Moreover this wing actively offers the students particular training by organising workshops, employment forums, and more.
The representative of different expressed their happiness over the overwhelming response of the students towards this employment forum. According to the official representative this shows that the students are very curious to work in the participating companies.
On the other hand students were happy to have the presence of several national and international companies on this placement campus. They also extended their gratitude to the University management for organizing the placement drive.
A significant number of students were present on this occasion. The university management thanked the official representative of the participating companies for their cooperation and the success of the forum.
The organisers of the forum also said that they will keep hosting such events in the future as well to provide students with better employment opportunities.