Angers Uni. France delegation visits Gori University
Gori: A delegation of  Angers University of France  visited the Gori University on May 17, 2024. The delegation consisted of Jean-Michel Monnier, Giorgi Konrad-Kutashvili, Denali Butani, and Dikra Besikri. The visit came within the framework of the International Partnership Week.
The guests of the visiting delegation were welcomed by the Rector of Gori State University, Professor Aleksandre Mghebrishvili, who reviewed the issues of mutual cooperation between Gori State University and Angers University. He also expressed his gratitude to the French university delegation and hoped that future cooperation would reach new heights.
On the other hand, Professor Jean-Michel Monnier and Dr. Denali Butan of Angers University held a public lecture on “Wine Tourism” with the students of the University’s Bachelor of Tourism Education Program. Georgia  known as the wine homeland worldwide is the biggest producer of old and ancient varieties of Wine. Wine tourism also has great potential to improve the Georgian economy.  The students were encouraged to contribute to wine tourism, which would ensure the country’s economic growth.
Meanwhile  after the lectures were delivered to students  the invited professors held a meeting with the administrative and academic staff of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Business, and Law, where they discussed the future prospects of mutual cooperation between the universities.  It should be mentioned specifically that Gori State University and Angers University have been cooperating since 2023, when a cooperation agreement was signed within the Erasmus+ program.
Notably, the students of the university’s tourism and hotel management bachelor’s and master’s programs and academic staff in the relevant field will have the opportunity to participate in the mobility program under the partnership program.  Under the Erasmus Plus program, students from each university will have the chance to gain higher education on the campus of another University.
The French  educational delegation thanked the Gori University administration for the warm reception and reiterated their support for educational partnership.