Salotbaro school pupils to host concert in Tbilisi
Tbilisi, Georgia: Up to 500 Georgian salotbaro school pupils will hold a concert in Tbilisi on Tuesday, May 28, 2024.
The Minister of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Thea Tsulukiani, attended the rehearsal of 32 Salotbaro schools in the region’s Anzor Erkomaishvili State Center for Folklore. The schools are preparing for the concert dedicated to 10 years after the establishment of Salotbaro Schools.
With the support of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Georgia, Jansugh Kakhidze Music and Cultural Center will host the event on May 28. More than 500 students from 32 Salotbaro schools will participate. It is noteworthy that a concert of this scale is being held for the first time.
Rehearsals have been taking place in Tbilisi since May 20 under the leadership of the Folklore Center, Giorgi Donadze, folklorists, and regional Lottbar-Regents. Students are actively preparing to meet the audience.
After attending the rehearsal, Thea Tsulukiani congratulated the teachers and pupils of Salotbaro schools on a great holiday—Independence Day of Georgia—wished them success, and supported them on behalf of the Ministry; in addition, they talked about the possibilities of holding concerts in other halls.
For information: At the center named after Jansugh Kakhidze, pupils will revive choirs, songs, and choreographic samples from different parts of Georgia on stage. Notably, ten years after establishing the first Salotbaro school, a generation has grown, becoming an essential circle in the continuous chain of live folklore transmission.
It is worth noting that the pupils of Salotbaro School will participate in the Georgian Festival of Levili this year.
Thea Tsulukiani
Thea Tsulukiani is a Georgian politician who currently serves as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Culture, Sport, and Youth. She previously served as Minister of Justice from October 2012 to October 2020.