Georgia: Trilogy Ekvtime’s 156th season opened in Ozurgeti Theater
The 156th season of a trilogy- ‘Ekvtime’ opened in Ozurgeti Theater. It was opened with the support of ‘Thea Tsulukiani’- the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and Ozurgeti Municipality City Hall.
‘EKVTIME’ is an artistic -documentary fantasy dedicated to the 160th anniversary of the birth of Ekvtime and the 20th year of his saint Sheracch.
The event was attended by Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Thea Tsulukiani, State Commissioner of Guria side Giorgi Urushadze, Mayor of Ozurgeti Municipality Avtandil Talakvadze, mayor of Chokhatauri Municipality David Sharashidze and other guests.
Art-documentary fantasy “Ekvtime” is the third, crowning part of the Trilogy (the first part of the Trilogy is “Queen of Guria”, and the second part – “Republic of Guria”).
The author and director of the production is the honoured artist, the artistic director of Ozurgeti State Dramatic Theater, Vasil Chigogidze and the author of the stage version and director – Gocha Kapanadze, director – Lali Tabagar, painter – Lomgul Murusidze, costume artist – Keti Tsitsishvili, author of musical decorations – Dali Doijashvili.
The play is based on documentary material, one of which is Memories – “Georgian Government in Emigration”. Ozurgeti State Dramatic Theater is the first Georgian theatre implemented a project about St. Ekvtime, the Holy Man of God, the purpose of which is to attract the young generation by creating a stage version of the life of Georgian traditional ruler and enriching their artistic and scientific point of view.
Ekvtime God’s man significantly contributed to the development of Georgian people’s national culture, presentation of Georgian history, and collection and protection of national treasures.
With all three trilogy parts, Ozurgeti Theater revives the history of the last two hundred years of Guria on stage. It promotes the immortality of those proud Georgians who were born, grew up and led the country as heroes, saviours and saints.
The first and second parts of the Trilogy – “Queen of Guria” and “Republic of Guria”, were performed by the Ozurgeti State Dramatic Theater actors, supported by the Ministry of Culture, during the tour in Rustavi and Gori.