”Georgia: Thea Tsulukiani attends concert of ensemble “Basiani”
The Georgian Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, ‘Thea Tsulukiani’, attended the concert of the ensemble “Basiani“, Gori Women’s Chamber Choir and Georgian State Chamber Choir at the festival. The first concert was held on October 25, 2023, in Bruges (Concertgebouw).
She attended the first day of the concert, and the second day will be held on October 28 in Hague (Amare). The band’s united show, which was in Brussels, was born in the church named after John.
Along with Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Maia Khajishvili and Ambassador Emergency and Plenipotentiary of Georgia, ‘Vakhtang Makharoblishvili’ also attended the International Festival of Culture “Europe-Georgia” with ensemble “Basiani”, Gori Women’s Chamber Team and State Chamber of Georgia.
The Ensemble “Basianma” presented examples of Georgian traditional multivocality – folk songs and hymns, as well as modern group musical works. The concert earned the audience excitement and applause.
About the Festival of Culture “Europe-Georgia”
Belgium hosts the international festival of culture “Europe” with the support of the Georgian government, in which Georgia participates as a guest country for the first time this year. Under the aegis of ,“Europe-Georgia” from October 4 to February 2024, up to 60 large-scale and diverse events will be held in Belgium and its bordering countries.
The festival is a unique opportunity to represent Georgia’s history and culture in the political center of Europe, especially – at the end of the year, in the wake of the expectation of granting the status of a candidate country for EU membership.
The International Festival of Culture “Europe” is held once every two years and includes cultural and creative events and multidisciplinary and multinational projects that present the cultural heritage and traditional and modern art of the visiting countries. The festival guests will be able to learn about Georgia’s rich and diverse cultural heritage for four months.
The European Community will attend two large-scale and historical exhibitions of the National Treasure – “Avant-garde in Georgia – 1900-1936” and “Georgia – Meeting Place”, personal collections of modern Georgian artists, multidisciplinary performances, traditional, professional and modern electronic music concerts, theatre performances, literary meetings and Georgian cinema to the perspective.
The festival program also includes joint projects of Georgian and European artists.