Unprecedented exhibition opens as part of “Europe-Georgia”
An unprecedented exhibition was opened in the framework of “Europe-Georgia” in Georgia for the first time. The festival dedicated to Georgian culture “Europe-Georgia “was on October 27, 2023 in Brussels Royal Museum of History and Art with the support of the Government of Georgia, Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia, National Museum of Georgia and “Europe International” opened the exhibition – “Georgia – Meeting Place”.
The opening of the exhibition was attended by the Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia ‘Thea Tsulukiani’, Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara ‘Maia Khajishvili’, Ambassador Emergency and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Kingdom of Belgium ‘Vakhtang Makharoblishvili’ and other guests.
The exhibition concept jointly developed by Georgian and European scientists provides the opportunity to present the country’s history and culture in many ways. The light motive of the exhibition is “Georgia as a meeting place of civilizations”.
The exposition is divided into several thematic sections:
1. Formation of ancient civilization on the territory of Georgia and active economic relations with the ancient civilizations of the South Caucasus and the Middle East.
2. Cultural and economic links of the kingdoms of Kolkata and Iberia with Greece, Rome and Middle East countries. The myth of the goldsmiths and Argonauts, as a direct summon of this process.
3. Christianity entry into Georgia: IV-VI centuries Georgia between Rome and Persia. Georgian alphabet and artistic dialogue with Sasanian, Byzantine and Arabic worlds.
4. Creation of United Georgian Kingdom from Arabia to “Golden Age”. International network of Georgian monastery centers and medieval Georgian manuscripts.
5. Secret visualization of Christian beliefs (Islamic motives in Georgian art, Christian motives in Islamic world).
For the first time, four exhibits related to Georgia will be presented in famous museums of different countries of the world. Visitors can see the exhibition at the Royal Museum of Art and History in Brussels from 27 October 2023 to 18 January 2024.
Festival of Culture “Europe”
With the support of the Georgian government, Belgium hosts the International Festival of Culture “Europe”, in which Georgia participates as a guest country for the first time this year. Under the aegis of “Europe-Georgia” from October 4 to February 2024 large-scale and varied events will be held in Belgium and its bordering countries.
The festival is a unique opportunity to represent Georgia’s history and culture in the political center of Europe, especially – in the end of the year, in the wake of the expectation of granting the status of a candidate country for EU membership.
International Festival of Culture “Europe” is held once every two years and includes cultural and creative events, multidisciplinary and multinational projects that present the cultural heritage, traditional and modern art of the visiting countries.