Georgian Ministry of Culture congratulates Muraz Murvanidze
The Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth congratulates the prominent Georgian artist, Georgian People’s Painter, and Scenographer Teimuraz (Muraz) Murvanidze on being awarded the Order of Excellence.
The artist was awarded for his outstanding contribution to the development and popularization of Georgian art and theatre arts, exceptional success in the international sphere and special achievement to the country.
This artist’s work is multifaceted. His achievements are related to fine arts, sculpture, and scenery. With the participation of Muraz, many successful plays have been performed in Georgia or abroad.
Muraz Murvanidze artistically formed several opera and ballet performances in Georgia and abroad. They are listed below:
• Arakishvili’s “Saying about Shota Rustaveli” (1966)
• Toradze’s “Bride of the North” (1983)
• Gabichvadze’s “Hamlet” (1971)
• Machavariani’s “Wolf Skin” (1985)
• Guno’s “Faust” (1964)
• Donicet’s “Don Pascuale” (1978)
• Musorgski’s “Sorochin’s Market” (1988)
• Prokofiev’s “The Player” (1989)
• Romeo and Juliet (1983)
• Verdi’s “Don Carlos” (1990)
• Requiem (1990)
• Boris Tchaikovsky’s “Reserve Potomkin” (1986)
• “Corsair” of Adani (1986)
• Petre Tchaikovsky “Swan Lake” (1989)
Also, his musical comedies and operetta are:
• s. Nasidze’s “Students” (1965)
• P. tsintsadze’s “Song in the Forest” (1968)
• Milorava’s “Cracked Plate” (1970)
• Chanchura (1976)
• Dzuntsi (1981)
• n. Gabunia’s “Love Love” (1974)
• g. Tsabadze’s “Mirandolina” (1976)
M. Murvanidze G. Japaridze is the author in front of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater. Balanchini’s sculptures (1997). He is the author of Mtatsminda Park’s artistic decision. As the artist says with love, “Bombora” is her “boy.”
Muraz Murvanidze is the best painter of Georgia (1963), Poland (1977), Canada (1986), France (1977) and USA (1989).
In Paris, in the famous Pierre Argile Museum, together with the works of Salvador Dali, there is a portrait of Dali by Muraz Murvanidze, it was exhibited at his request during the lifetime of the great painter.