Tuesday, December 5, 2023
Georgia: Solo concert of Ensemble “Basiani” turns out successful
The Solo concert of Ensemble "Basiani" was held in Antwerp within the framework of "Europe-Georgia" on November 9, 2023 (Thursday).
The Solo concert of Ensemble “Basiani” was held in Antwerp within the framework of “Europe-Georgia” on November 9, 2023 (Thursday).
The festival dedicated to Georgian culture was supported by the government of Georgia. In the evening, the ensemble performed traditional Georgian folk songs and hymns: “Chona”, “Odoia”, “Chela”, “Kasanbegura”, “Chakrulo”, “Shmokadura”, “Tamar Deadfal”, “Shen Khar Vine”, “Sashot Mountains” and others.
The event was also attended by representatives of the Georgian Ministry of Culture and the Embassy of Georgia in the Kingdom of Belgium. The concert earned a great liking of the Belgian audience.
In Antwerp, and on November 15 in Belgium a joint concert of “Basiani” and “Deb Chamgeliani” will be held. On November 16 and 17 in two cities of Belgium – Namur and Liege, “Bassiani” will perform a solo concert again in front of the audience.
Public excitement was earned on October 25, 26 and 30 in Bruges, Brussels and The Hague by the concerts of Ensemble “Basiani”, Gori Women’s Chamber Choir and the Georgian State Chamber Choir.
With the support of the Georgian government, Belgium hosts the international festival of culture “Europe”, in which Georgia participates as a guest country for the first time this year. Under the aegis of “Europe-Georgia” from October 4 to February 2024, up to 60 large-scale and varied events are organized in Belgium and its bordering countries.
The festival is a unique opportunity to represent Georgia’s history and culture in the political center of Europe, especially – in the end of the year, in the wake of the expectation of granting the status of a candidate country for EU membership.
International Festival of Culture “Europehttps://georgiaonline.ge/entertainment/56248/georgia-thea-tsulukiani-attends-concert-of-ensemble-basiani/” is held once every two years and includes cultural and creative events, multidisciplinary and multinational projects that present the cultural heritage, traditional and modern art of the visiting countries. Guests of the festival will have the opportunity to learn about Georgia’s rich and diverse cultural heritage for four months.
The European Community will attend two large-scale and historical exhibitions of the National Treasure – “Avant-garde in Georgia – 1900-1936” and “Georgia – Meeting Place”, personal exhibitions of modern Georgian artists, multidisciplinary performances, traditional, professional and modern electronic music concerts, theater performances, literary meetings and Georgian cinema On the etrospective.